Kepler & K2 Science Conference V

Welcome to the home page of the fifth Kepler & K2 Science Conference! The conference will be take place from March 4-8, 2019 in Glendale, California. The meeting will be a celebration of Kepler's 10 years in space.

February 11 Update: At this time the preparations for the conference continue as planned. We do not currently expect that a government shutdown will require the conference to be postponed, but will notify participants if the situation changes.

Check back here for updates or follow the conversation on Twitter (#KeplerSciCon).

Important Dates

August 31, 2018 registration and abstract submission open
November 15, 2018 regular deadline to submit abstracts for talks, breakout sessions, and poster; deadline to apply for travel support
December 20, 2018 conference schedule published
January 3, 2019 conference forecast deadline (NASA participants only)
February 5, 2019 (delayed due to government shutdown) late deadline to submit abstracts for posters
February 10, 2019 registration and hotel reservation deadline
March 4-8, 2019 Kepler & K2 Science Conference V

Conference Agenda

Download the block schedule of talks at the conference in PDF format.

Download the list of posters at the conference in PDF format.

Download the complete conference program (all talks and posters, with abstracts) in PDF format.

Talks

Monday, March 4, 2019

Time Slot Presenter Title
07:30-08:30 Registration
Session Chair: Dawn Gelino (Caltech/IPAC-NExScI) Session 1: Kepler/K2 Mission History and Future
08:30-09:00 William Borucki (NASA Ames) History of the Kepler Mission (invited)
09:00-09:30 Katelynn McCalmont (Ball Aerospace) Flying the Kepler Spacecraft's Second Mission: K2 Operations (invited)
09:30-09:45 Douglas Caldwell (SETI Institute) The Kepler Photometer (withdrawn)
09:45-10:00 Geert Barentsen (NASA Ames) Kepler's Discoveries Will Continue: 21 Scientific Opportunities with Kepler & K2 Archive Data
10:00-10:30 Break
Session Chair: Dan Huber (University of Hawaii) Session 2: Precise Stellar and Planetary Radii
10:30-11:00 Mia Lundkvist (Aarhus University) Asteroseismology of Exoplanet Host Stars from the Kepler/K2 missions (invited)
11:00-11:15 Vincent Van Eylen (Princeton University) Understanding Planet Formation through Asteroseismology
11:15-11:30 Hilke Schlichting (UCLA) Observational Signatures of the Core-Powered Mass-Loss Mechanism: The Radius Valley as a Function of Stellar Mass
11:30-11:45 Travis Berger (University of Hawaii) Precise Characterization of Kepler Stars and Planets Using Gaia DR2
11:45-12:00 Benjamin Fulton (Caltech/IPAC-NExScI) Revisiting the Radius Gap in the Era of Gaia
12:00-13:30 Lunch
Session Chair: David Ciardi (Caltech/IPAC-NExScI) Session 3: Stellar Magnetism and Activity
13:30-13:45 Matteo Cantiello (Flatiron Institute) Internal Magnetic Fields Asteroseismology: Kepler's Legacy and TESS's Opportunities
13:45-14:00 Angela Santos (Space Science Institute) Seismic Signatures of Magnetic Activity in Solar-type Stars Observed by Kepler
14:00-14:15 Ellianna Schwab Abrahams (UC Berkeley) The Fundamental and Magnetic Characteristics of M Dwarfs in the Kepler Field
14:15-14:30 Michael Gully-Santiago (NASA Ames) K2 Constraints on Stellar Surface Inhomogeneities and their Systematic Bias of Transit-derived Exoplanet Densities
14:30-14:45 Sharon Xuesong Wang (Carnegie DTM) RVxK2: Using Simultaneous Kepler Photometry to Mitigate Stellar Jitter
14:45-15:00 Lisa Bugnet (CEA Saclay) FliPer: A Powerful Tool to Detect and Characterise Solar-like Pulsators
15:00-15:30 Break
Session Chair: Jessie Christiansen (Caltech/IPAC-NExScI) Session 4: Exoplanet Occurrence Rates
15:30-16:00 Courtney Dressing (UC Berkeley) Probing the Frequency of Planetary Systems with Kepler and K2 (invited)
16:00-16:15 Gijs Mulders (University of Chicago) Exoplanet Population Synthesis in the Era of Large Exoplanets Surveys
16:15-16:30 Timothy Morton (University of Florida) The Probabilistic Validation Revolution: How Kepler Forced a Paradigm Shift in How We Treat Transiting Planet Candidates
16:30-16:45 Marko Sestovic (University of Bern) The Occurence Rate of Planets Around Ultracool Dwarfs
16:45-17:00 Christina Hedges (NASA Ames) Are There Any More Planets in the Kepler/K2 Data?

Tuesday, March 5, 2019

Time Slot Presenter Title
Session Chair: Courtney Dressing (UC Berkeley) Session 1: Kepler Benchmark Systems
08:30-09:00 Sarah Ballard (MIT) Lessons from the Multi-planet Systems (invited)
09:00-09:15 Christopher Shallue (Google Brain) Can Deep Learning Help Find Earth Analogues?
09:15-09:30 Michelle Hill (UC Riverside) Exploring Kepler Giant Planets in the Habitable Zone
09:30-09:45 Kai Rodenbeck (Institute for Astrophysics, Gottingen) Revisiting the Exomoon Candidate Signal Around Kepler-1625 b
09:45-10:00 Ashley Chontos (University of Hawaii) The Curious Case of KOI-4: Confirming Kepler’s First Exoplanet
10:00-10:30 Break
Session Chair: Matthew Holman (Harvard University) Session 2: K2 Benchmark Systems
10:30-11:00 Andrew Vanderburg (Caltech/IPAC-NExScI Benchmark Exoplanet Systems Discovered by the K2 Mission (invited)
11:00-11:15 Juliette Becker (University of Michigan) Dynamically Determining Observationally Ill-Constrained Planet Parameters: Towards Precise Transit Ephemerides for the Benchmark System HIP 41378
11:15-11:30 Kevin Hardegree-Ullman (Caltech/IPAC-NExScI) Space Telescope Synergy: Spitzer Follow-up of K2 Targets
11:30-11:45 Joey Rodriguez (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA) K2-266: A Compact Multi-Planet System With A Planet That Is "Way Out of Line"
11:45-12:00 Fei Dai (MIT) New Perspective on the Ultra-short-period Planets
12:00-13:30 Lunch
Session Chair: Steve Howell (NASA Ames) Session 3: Methods, Microlensing, and Accretion Physics
13:30-13:45 Rodrigo Luger (Flatiron Institute) Gradient-based Inference Techniques for Exoplanet Light Curves
13:45-14:00 Sebastiano Calchi Novati (Caltech/IPAC) An Isolated Microlens Observed from K2, Spitzer, and Earth
14:00-14:30 Krista Lynne Smith (Stanford University) Kepler/K2 and Active Galactic Nuclei: New Insights into Accretion and High Energy Phenomena (invited)
14:30-14:45 Paula Szkody (University of Washington) Insights into Accretion in Cataclysmic Variables Gleaned from Kepler
14:45-15:00 Ryan Ridden-Harper (Australian National University) Hunting Transients in K2 with the K2: Background Survey
15:00-15:30 Break
Session Chair: Michael Gully-Santiago (NASA Ames) Session 4: Extragalactic Science
15:30-16:00 Peter Garnavich (University of Notre Dame) Better Understanding Supernovae from Kepler/K2 Observations (invited)
16:00-16:15 Georgios Dimitriadis (UC Santa Cruz) K2 Observations of SN 2018oh Reveal a Two-Component Rising Light Curve for a Type Ia Supernova
16:15-16:30 Thomas Holoien (Carnegie Observatories) ASASSN-18bt: Evidence for Nickle on the Surface of a Type Ia Supernova Found by the Rising K2 Light Curve
16:30-16:45 Edward Shaya (University of Maryland) A Tidal Disruption Event in a Seyfert 2 Observed with K2
16:45-17:00 Armin Rest (STScI) A Fast-Evolving, Luminous Transient Discovered by K2/Kepler
17:00-18:30 Poster Session I

Wednesday, March 6, 2019

Time Slot Presenter Title
Session Chair: Katrien Kolenberg (KU Leuven) Session 1: Galactic Archaeology
08:30-09:00 Marc Pinsonneault (Ohio State University) Galactic Archeology with Kepler and K2 (invited)
09:00-09:15 Dennis Stello (University of New South Wales) The K2 Galactic Archaeology Program: revealing the jigsaw puzzle one campaign at a time
09:15-09:30 Jie Yu (University of Sydney) Ensemble Asteroseismology of 20,000 Oscillating Red Giants Observed by Kepler
09:30-09:45 Rafael Garcia (CEA Saclay) A Comprehensive Full Kepler Red Giant Legacy Catalog
09:45-10:00 Daniel Huber (University of Hawaii) An Asteroseismic Age for the Galactic Halo Measured with Distant Kepler Giants
10:00-10:30 Break
Session Chair: Andrew Howard (Caltech) Session 2: Binaries, Exoplanets, and Citizen Science
10:30-10:45 Adam Kraus (UT Austin) The Perilous Lives of Planets in Binary Star Systems
10:45-11:00 Rachel Matson (NASA Ames) Detecting Unresolved Binaries in Exoplanet Transit Surveys with Speckle Imaging
11:00-11:15 Nicole Hess (Southern Connecticut State University) Identifying Bound Stellar Companions to Kepler Exoplanet Host Stars With Speckle Imaging
11:15-11:30 Wei Zhu (Canadian Institute of Theoretical Astrophysics) Many Kepler Planets have Distant Companions
11:30-12:00 Chris Lintott (University of Oxford) Citizen Science with Kepler and K2 (invited)
12:00-13:30 Lunch
Simultaneous Breakout Sessions I
13:30-15:00 David Soderblom (STScI) Opportunities and Limitations of the Cluster Data from Kepler/K2
13:30-15:00 Sharon Xuesong Wang (Carnegie DTM) Data Hack for RVxK2: Battling Stellar Jitter with Simultaneous K2 Photometry and RVs
13:30-15:00 Christina Hedges (NASA Ames) The Lightkurve package for Kepler & TESS data analysis: tutorials and consulting breakout
13:30-15:00 Eric Feigelson (Penn State University) Finding Planets in Kepler Lightcurves with R
15:00-15:30 Break
Simultaneous Breakout Sessions II
15:30-17:00 Ann Marie Cody (BAERI/NASA Ames) A Crowded Field Photometry Challenge
15:30-17:00 Michael Gully-Santiago (NASA Ames) Modeling Correlated Noise with Gaussian Processes
15:30-17:00 Tom Barclay (NASA GSFC/UMBC) / Knicole Colon (NASA GSFC) Community Data Products and Early Science from the TESS Mission
15:30-17:00 Lee Rosenthal (Caltech) RadVel: The Radial Velocity Fitting Toolkit

Thursday, March 7, 2019

Time Slot Presenter Title
Session Chair: Ann Marie Cody (NASA Ames) Session 1: Stellar Rotation and Gyrochronology
08:30-09:00 Ruth Angus (AMNH and The Flatiron Institute) The Kepler Revolution: Stellar Rotation and Activity in Clusters and the Field (invited)
09:00-09:15 Jason Curtis (Columbia University) Building Precision Stellar Clocks with Kepler and Gaia
09:15-09:30 Beate Stelzer (University of Tuebingen) The Rotation-activity-age Relation of M Dwarfs in the Era of Kepler and K2
09:30-09:45 Lauren Doyle (Armagh Observatory and Planetarium) The Rotational Phase Distribution of Stellar Flares on M dwarfs
09:45-10:00 Joshua Reding (UNC Chapel Hill) The Confluence of Hardware Failures That Led to the Discovery of the Most Rapidly Rotating Isolated White Dwarf
10:00-10:30 Break
Session Chair: Jessie Dotson (NASA Ames) Session 2: Exoplanets Over Time
10:30-11:00 Andrew Mann (UNC Chapel Hill) Tracing Planetary Evolution with K2 (invited)
11:00-11:15 Ann Marie Cody (BAERI/NASA Ames) Young Stars in the Time Domain: The View with Kepler
11:15-11:30 Eric Gaidos (University of Hawaii) What Orbits a Mysterious Young "Dipper" Star in Taurus?
11:30-11:45 Laura Venuti (NPP Fellow, NASA Ames Research Center) A Dynamical View of Star-disk Interaction Processes in the Lagoon Nebula with Kepler/K2
11:45-12:00 Samuel Grunblatt (University of Hawaii) Planetary Archaeology: Exploring the Planet Population of Evolved Stars
12:00-13:30 Lunch
Session Chair: Savita Mathur (Instituto de Astrofisica de Canarias) Session 3: Fundamental Stellar Parameters
13:30-14:00 Patrick Gaulme (Max Planck Institut fur Sonnensystemforschung) Asteroseismology, Red Giants, and Eclipsing Binaries (invited)
14:00-14:15 Timothy White (Australian National University) Testing Asteroseismic Ages of Red Giants with the Hyades
14:15-14:30 Benjamin Pope (New York University) Naked-Eye Stars in Kepler and K2
14:30-14:45 Dominic Bowman (KU Leuven) Blue Supergiants Reveal Diverse Pulsational Variability in K2 Photometry
14:45-15:00 Simon Murphy (University of Sydney) Pulsating Stars in Binaries
15:00-15:30 Break
Session Chair: Eric Mamajek (JPL/NASA) Session 4: Planetary Architectures
15:30-16:00 Lauren Weiss (University of Hawaii) Planetary System Architectures and Dynamics (invited)
16:00-16:15 Jack Lissauer (NASA Ames) Architecture and Dynamics of Kepler’s Multi-Transiting Planet Systems: Comprehensive Investigation Using All Four Years of Kepler Mission Data
16:15-16:30 Darin Ragozzine (Brigham Young University) Getting More Out of Information-rich Kepler Multis That Show TTVs
16:30-16:45 Sarah Millholland (Yale University) Obliquity Tides and their Role in Understanding the Kepler Planet Period Ratio Distribution
16:45-17:00 Miranda Herman (University of Toronto) Revisiting the Long-Period Transiting Planets from Kepler
17:00-18:30 Poster Session II

Friday, March 8, 2019

Time Slot Presenter Title
Session Chair: Dennis Stello (UNSW Sydney) Session 1: Internal Rotation and Asteroseismology
08:30-09:00 Sebastian Deheuvels (IRAP Toulouse) Monitoring the Internal Rotation of Stars Along Their Evolution with Kepler (invited)
09:00-09:15 Jim Fuller (Caltech) A Solution to the Slow Spins of Stellar Cores
09:15-09:30 Barbara Endl (Baylor University) Asteroseismology of White Dwarfs Observed by Kepler and K2
09:30-09:45 Roberto Szabo (MTA CSFK, Konkoly Observatory) Classical Pulsating Variables in the Kepler/K2 Era
09:45-10:00 Katrien Kolenberg (KU Leuven, University of Antwerp) RR Lyr: An Old Friend in a New Light, with Kepler
10:00-10:30 Break
Session Chair: Christina Hedges (Kepler/K2 Guest Observers Office) Session 2: Kepler/K2 Follow-Up Programs
10:30-10:45 David Ciardi (Caltech/IPAC-NExScI) The Legacy of Kepler and K2: The Follow-up Observation Programs
10:45-11:00 David Latham (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA) Contributions from HARPS-N to the Mass-Radius Diagram for Kepler/K2 Planets
11:00-11:15 Erik Petigura (Caltech) Metal-rich Stars Host a Greater Diversity of Planets
11:15-11:30 Cintia Fernanda Martinez (Observatorio Nacional) An Independent Spectroscopic Analysis of the California-Kepler Survey Sample: A Slope in the Small Planet Radius Gap
11:30-11:45 Eric Mamajek (NASA JPL/Caltech) Small (In)temperate Planets: A Closer Look at Habitable Zone Terrestrial-sized Planet Candidates
11:30-11:45 Ian Crossfield (MIT) Atmospheric Characterization of Kepler/K2 Planets
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-13:45 Poster Competition Winners (5+2 min each)
Session Chair: Tom Barclay (Univ. of Maryland) Session 3: Solar System Science, Other Missions, and Reflections
13:45-14:00 Andras Pal (Konkoly Observatory) New Results with K2 in Solar System Exploration
14:00-14:15 Jessie Dotson (NASA Ames) Observations of Solar System Objects with K2
14:15-14:30 Andrea Fortier (University of Bern) The CHEOPS Mission
14:30-14:45 George Ricker (MIT) The TESS Mission: Current Status and Future Plans
14:45-15:15 Jessie Christiansen (Caltech/IPAC-NExScI) Reflections (invited)
15:15 Jessie Christiansen, Padi Boyd, Katrien Kolenberg, Tim Morton, Stephen Bryson, Angie Wolfgang, and the Endl family. Kepler tribute song (YouTube video)

Posters

All poster presenters are invited to e-mail a PDF copy of their poster to keplergo@mail.arc.nasa.gov for inclusion in the list below.

Code of Conduct

We expect all attendees to agree with and abide by our code of conduct. Upon registration, attendees will be asked to click a box to confirm that they agree with this code. If you have concerns, suggestions, or would like to report a violation, please contact Jessie Dotson at 650-701-7040.

Participants List

A list of registered participants can be found here.

Invited Speakers

  • Ruth Angus, American Museum of Natural History / Flatiron Institute / Columbia University
  • Sarah Ballard, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • William Borucki, NASA Ames Research Center
  • Jessie Christiansen, NASA Exoplanet Science Institute
  • Sébastien Deheuvels, Research Institute in Astrophysics and Planetology (IRAP Toulouse)
  • Courtney Dressing, University of California, Berkeley
  • Peter Garnavich, University of Notre Dame
  • Patrick Gaulme, Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research
  • Chris Lintott, Oxford University
  • Mia Lundkvist, Aarhus University
  • Andrew Mann, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Katelynn McCalmont, Ball Aerospace
  • Marc Pinsonneault, The Ohio State University
  • Krista Lynne Smith, Stanford University
  • Andrew Vanderburg, University of Texas at Austin
  • Lauren Weiss, University of Hawaii, Manoa

Scientific Organizing Committee

  • Knicole Colón, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (co-Chair)
  • JJ Hermes, Boston University (co-Chair)
  • Suzanne Aigrain, University of Oxford
  • Geert Barentsen, NASA Ames Research Center
  • David Ciardi, Caltech/IPAC-NASA Exoplanet Science Institute
  • Jessie Dotson, NASA Ames Research Center
  • Dawn Gelino, Caltech/IPAC-NASA Exoplanet Science Institute
  • Matt Holman, Harvard University
  • Andrew Howard, Caltech
  • Steve Howell, NASA Ames Research Center
  • Katrien Kolenberg, KU Leuven
  • Savita Mathur, Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias
  • Armin Rest, Space Telescope Science Institute

Local Organizing Committee

  • Geert Barentsen, NASA Ames Research Center
  • Knicole Colón, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
  • Jessie Dotson, NASA Ames Research Center
  • Dawn Gelino, Caltech/IPAC-NASA Exoplanet Science Institute
  • Ellen O'Leary, Caltech/IPAC-NASA Exoplanet Science Institute

Contact

If you have questions regarding the conference, please send an email to keplerscicon@ipac.caltech.edu.